Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygonum pulchrum Blume
Family : Polygonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(014), H(051), H(201)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, skin eruption, stems with leaves of Asparagus flagelaris, leaves of Polygonum pulchrum, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(014) dermatosis, skin eruption, leaves of Polygonum pulchrum, powder, local application
H(051), leaves of Polygonum pulchrum of Senecio hadiensis, juice, VO.
H(201), psychosis again bad spirits, stems with leaves of Polygonum pulchrum, maceration (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : igorora, ikizigangore (Kirundi)
Reference HN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008)
Recipes : H(006)const., whole plant, decoction (H2O) (until red coloration of the decoction)
H(008) diar., leaves, maceration H2O
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : akaneshampatwe
Reference VN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vb(062), pounded plant, in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : akaneshampatwe
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(015), V(094)
Recipes : Vb(015), Vb(117), decoction rhizom, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Thembu)
Vernacular name : not registered