Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Portulaca oleracea L.var. sativa DC.
Family : Portulacaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 0k
Author(s) : Abbiw, D.K.
Title : Misuses and abuses in self-medication with medicinal plants: the case of Erythrophleum in Ghana, 714 -718, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), pounded leaves, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HP 52
Author(s) : Pobeguin, M.
Title : Les plantes médicinales de la Guinée. Paris. (1912) Agriculture pratique des pays chauds, : T1 : 279 - 295, 387 - 394, 484 - 496, (1911) ;T2 : 37 - 45, 133 - 144, 233 - 238, (1911)
Symptoms : H(007), H(111)
Recipes : H(007), decoction of leaves, RNS.
H(111), thick fresh leaves, cataplasm
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : matako ya bibi (shi)