Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ptaeroxylon obliquum (Thunb.) Radlk.
Family : Ptaeroxylaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, sap of Ptaeroxylon obliquum, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : ndzharhi (Changana)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(000), H(008), H(018), H(033), H(037), H(051), H(097x), H(100), H(104), H(123), H(124), H(126)
Recipes : H(000) general malaise, barks, H(037) cough, twigs, H(123) food poisoning, barks, H(008) diarrhea, barks, leaves, H(051) fever, barks, belowground organs, H(100) gonorrhea, belowground organs, H(018) headache, twig, H(124) haemostatic leaves, H(126) liver diseases, H(051) paludism, barks, H(104) stomachache, barks, belowground organs, H(033) to improve women's fertility, barks, H(097x) vaginal infections, barks , RNS
(Total number of citation for Strophanthus amboensis = 55)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omubungurulu
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(039), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(039), Vb(041) anthrax remedy for ticks in cattle, wood of Ptaeroxylon obliquum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VS 22
Author(s) : Soyelu, O.T. & P.J. Masika
Title : Traditional remedies used for the treatment of cattle wounds and myiasis in Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research, 76:393–397 (2009)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, leaves decoction of Ptaeroxylon obliquum used as a wash for wounds
Vb(004) wounds, crush bark and mix with used oil to form paste
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umthathi
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks, lice and fleas, crush leaves, soak in water and pray, aAways but scarce. Very effective
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : umpahla, umpandula (Ndebele)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(013), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(013)anthrax, decoction stems, leaves, Clutia heterophylla, Aloe sp , Ptaeroxylon obliquum, RNS.
V(039), powder, infusion, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered