Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salsola dendroides Pall. var. africana Brenan
Family : Chenopodiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), leaves eaten raw (taste salty).
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : aduum (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference VA 29
Author(s) : AFLORA
Title : AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vb(147), given to livestock for salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : aduum (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference VA 31
Author(s) : Abubakar Swaleh
Title : Ethnoveterinaty Medicine in 0rmaland-Kenya. Dissertation submitted for a Master of Science Degree in Tropical Animal Production and Health. Center for Tropical Medicine (CTVM), University of Edinburgh, UK, 1999. (recorded from the WWW site: http://www.ethnovetweb.com )
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) measles (duna), bark of Dobera loranthifolia (dende) and Salsola dendroides (gurte) are burnt, ashes are mixed H2O to make a paste which is smeared topically
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Ormaland)
Vernacular name : gurte
Reference VS 05
Author(s) : Shun Sato
Title : Pastoral movements and the subsistence unit of the rendille of Northern Kenya: with special reference to camel ecology. Senri Ethnological Studies, n° 6, (1980 )
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095), when camels graze in cold zone and drink some cold water, rate in salt in the blood decreases. To prevent this effect one gives them Salsola in feed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : hadum