Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Satureja abyssinica (Benth.) Briq.
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lekeneia
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, decoction of the whole plant of Satureja abyssinica used for bathing by circumcised boys.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kamungala (Kamba)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, leaves of Satureja abyssinica, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : sheto (Maale)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(001), H(137), H(104)
Recipes : H(001), H(137), juice of leaves, drops in eyes
H(104), whole plant of Satureja abyssinica, to carbonize, ashesr, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) common cold (qufa), fresh eaves of Satureja abyssinica, crush boil and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : korsa qufa (Afaan Oromo)