Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pollichia campestris Aiton
Family : Caryophyllaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : iljesii
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(122)
Recipes : H(033) woman, H(122), roots of Pollichia campestris, to cook, VO. + chicken
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, infusion of roots of Pollichia campestris, VO. It causes vomiting and diarrhoea
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) emetic, decoction of roots of Pollichia campestris, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 15) roots of Pollichia campestris are used to treat HIV/AIDS related infections, RNS., VO
H(199) Sexually transmitted infections and opportunistic infections, stem bark of Cassia abbreviata, roots of Pollichia campestris, of “Matshilana1”, of Waltheria indica and a handful of bulb of the“Pitsa ya badisha” The plant materials are cooked in about 3 L water and two cups are taken daily
H(150x) foot ache, bulb of Ipomoea bolusiana, a handful of and Cissus cornifolia and Pollichia campestris. The mixture is cooked in a 3 L clay pot, inhaled while still hot. When the heat cools off, the resulting mixture is poured into a bin and then used to wash the legs. The procedure is only done in the evening or during the night, once a day until the pain and infection heals
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : tshimanenyana
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cooked roots of Pollichia campestris to treat bronchitis and heavy coughs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : letsoai, monokotšoai-oa-makhoaba
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Pollichia campestris is a bushy plant from South Africa that is eaten readily.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered