Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygala gymnoclada Mac Owan
Family : Polygalaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Polygala gymnoclada as love charm; when working divining bone
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohloki
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Parts used of Polygala gymnoclada unknown Used when working the divining bones Most Polygala species are said to be used in this way Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana . The vernacular names mean “the piece of grass of the ancestors” and “the strong stimulant” Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : lehlokoana la balimo/mohlabeho o moholo (Sotho)