Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Secamone parvifolia (Oliv.) Bullock
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(078)
Recipes : Vb(078) cancer (naqarssa), fresh leaves of Secamone parvifolia, crush and tie
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : kiki (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(068), H(099), H(104), H(192)
Recipes : H(068) deworming ; H(113) rheumatism, decoction of roots of Secamone parvifolia, VO.
H(099) epilepsy, decoction; heating; grinding and water, VO.
H(104) stomach ache, crushing and water; decoction, VO.
H(192) varicose veins, decoction of stem and roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : nyokani, nyoka ya yitsongo (Changana)