Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Seddera bagshawei Rendle
Family : Convolvulaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) vomiting, soaking crushed leaves of Seddera bangshawei in H2O for 30 min and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : dalcimagga (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(003), H(020), H(033)
Recipes : H(003) swelling whole plant of Seddera bagshawei, RNS. VO.
H(033) Impotence, roots , RNS. nasal
H(020) snake bite leaves, RNS., VO., nasal, body wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050), Vc(050), Vo(050), Vch(050) bloat (finoita) of cattle, goat, sheep, camel, fresh or after drying whole plant of Seddera bagshawei , juice., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : bekil tefere