Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W. F. Wight
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(033), H(037), H(051), H(087), H(091), H(099), H(100), H(113), H(124), H(179), H(195), H(201)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, fecundity, maceration of the plant of Sesbania bispinosa in H2O, VO.
H(037) cough, to boil the root, VO. tepid liquid, 1 cup for adult, 1 spoon for child
H(051) paludism, roots tea, VO.
H(087) purulent infection (unidentified plant) tala to pound the roots of yendje (Sesbania bispinosa) and rub the wound. When the lesion is open, heal it with the powder of sya (Parinari curatellifolia)
H(091) pregnant female, boiled roots , VO. frequently
H(091) anemia, roots in H2O , VO. + enema
H(099) epilepsy, plant in 1 l. H2O, VO. on an empty stomach. Cure during 5 days.After 1 week repeat the treatment
H(100) blennorrage, to boil the roots, enema + introduction in penis or vagina
H(113) rhumatism, pounded roots, friction
H(113) skin inflammation, roots and leaves of yendje (Sesbania bispinosa) of ndjelavayo (Aphania seneitchnsis) of nduva (Gloriosa simplex) frictions on scarifications
H(124) (unidentified plant) twe unene, (olo) nalayi mouth haemorrage, intestinal haemorrage. Could provoke the death, roots decoction, mouth wash + enema
H(124) (u) twe unene, (olo) nalayi mouth haemorrage, intestinal haemorrage. Could provoke the death, VO. roots tea of makokutu (Euphorbia candelabrum) barks of yendje (Sesbania bispinosa ) + ndembi (Cymbopogon citratus ) + tata (Securidaca longipedunculata) + namelela (Bidens biternata ) + ndjelavayo (Aphania seneitchnsis) + kunyambambi (Cleistanthus polystachyus)
H(179) nephralgia, roots tea, VO.
H(195) hydropisy, powder of pounded roots in H2O, VO; 1 glass + 1 glass for enema + 1 glass for a friction of the belly
H(201) madness, ONS, RNS VO. 1/2 glass morning and afternoon until rest
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Cabinda, Majombe, Luanda)
Vernacular name : (a) yendje (Umbundu)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(092)
Recipes : H(004) wound,H(013) , leaves of Sesbania bispinosa , local application
H(092), seeds of Sesbania bispinosa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered