Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sida tenuicarpa Vollesen
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(004), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wound, fresh leaves of Sida tenuicarpa, écraser and tie
H(201) evil spirit & evil eye, dried racines fraîches, used as toothbrush or tie on neck
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : chifrig (Amharic)