Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sida alba L.
Family : Malvaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 00
Author(s) : Adam, J.G., N. Echard & M. Lescot
Title : Plantes médicinales Hausa de l'Ader (République du Niger). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 19, 259 - 399, (1972)
Symptoms : H(008), H(087)
Recipes : H(008), leaves Combretum glutinosum, Chrozophora brocchiana + plant Sida alba decoction, VO.
H(113) whitlow, boiled leaves, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : tsira faco
Reference HB 09
Author(s) : Baumer, M.C.
Title : Étude et dossiers: catalogue des plantes utiles du Kordofan (Rép. du Soudan) particulièrement du point de vue pastoral. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 22, 4 - 5 - 6, 81 - 118, (1975)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(008), H(091)
Recipes : H(008), H(091), ONS. of Sida alba, RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, chewed leaves, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : minyundimi (Sukuma, Tanzania)
Reference HN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : HH(020) insects, leaves , stems, sap, local application (spins, ants)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(008), H(097)
Recipes : H(008), leaves of Microglossa pyrifolia, Sida alba , decoction (H2O) , enema
H(097), leaves, decoction (H2O) , enema , (orchitis)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : akavumvu (Kirundi)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(012), H(113)
Recipes : H(012) fractures, H(113) swollen body, pound leaves of Sida alba, smear on swollen body with or without Vaseline
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : keyeyo (Luganda)
Reference VN 02
Author(s) : Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title : Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), pounde leaves, maceration H2O, VO. + leaves , friction around the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : yarfe (Hausa)
Reference VN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), insects, leaves, stems, sap, external use, spider, ants
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered