Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sida sp.
Family : Malvaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 59
Author(s) : Grønhaug, T. E., S. Glæserud, M. Skogsrud, N. Ballo, S. Bah, D. Diallo, B. S. Paulsen
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of six medicinal plants from Mali, West-Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:26 (2008)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) cerebral paludism, leaves of Ximenia americana decoction + leaves from Sida sp. VO. and body bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali, regions around Siby and Dioila
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) gratelle, bath of decoction of leaves of Melia azedarach, Mangifera indica, Eucalyptus robusta, Cinnamomum cassia, Cymbopogon citratus, Eleusine indica and of Sida sp
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The plant de "niamjeda" is consumed by cattle, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : niamjeda (Fulfuldé),
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) interdigital foot diseases., decoction of the roots of "niamjeda"
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : niamjeda (Fulfuldé),
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) anti-parasitic/ to fatten calf, leaf chopped and soaked in water and the filtrate is drenched repeatedly
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : moishita (Maale)