Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Silene macrosolen Steud. ex A.Rich.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 11
Author(s) : Lemordant, D.
Title : Contribution à l'ethnobotanique éthiopienne. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 1 - 35, 142 - 179, (1971)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, 6 pieces ( thick as thumb) of the roots of Silene macrosolen in powder, 1 X, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : wägärt
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(013), H(018), H(033), H(100), H(201)
Recipes : H(013) chancroid, H(033) impotence, H(100) gonorrhoea, fresh roots of Silene macrosolen, boil and drink the decoction when cool
H(018) headache, H(201) evil eye, fresh or dried roots , crush, heat/ burn or boil the part and inhale its smoke or steam
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(051), H(106)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, crush roots and place it on fire for fumigation
H(106) snake repulsion, place roots of Silene macrosolen on fire for fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : saerosaero (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(078), H(085)
Recipes : H(078) breast cancer leaves of Silene macrosolen, RNS. VO.
H(085) diphtheria, leaves, RNS. Nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), Vc(005) brucellosis , leaves of Silene macrosolen, RNS. VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(006), V(037), V(075), V(126)
Recipes : V(006) + V(037) + V(075), darissaa (gamoji, zalaqua) (slight cough, shivering, unable to defecate, to eat, constipation, abdominal distension, shivering, fluid discharge through nose, falling of ear. Leads to death), crushed fresh roots of Silene macrosolen and Carduus nyassanus, VO.
V(126) hepatitis (dhukuba alati), crushed fresh roots of Silene macrosolen and Carduus nyassanus, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : wagarti