Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum adoense Hoschst.
Family : Solanaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(004), H(037)
Recipes : H(004) injury, juice preparation from the bark of leaves preparation from the bark of Ficus sp preparation from the bark of Guizotia scabra preparation from the bark of Musa sp. preparation from the bark of Ocimum sp. preparation from the bark of Solanum adoense preparation from the bark of Vigna unguiculata preparation from the bark of "umuhemukuru" , local application
H(037) cough, extract from the bark preparation from the bark of Solanum adoense, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umutobotobo (Kirundi)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(055), H(201)
Recipes : H(055) something in, leaves of Solanum adoense, to pound, to filter, VO.
H(201) psychosis), fruit pulp of Lagenaria abyssinica, fruit pulp of Solanum adoense, to pound, juice, to dilute, drops in nose
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 05
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., S. Kaba, M. Matamba & N. Basegere
Title : Ethnopharmacothérapie vétérinaire en pathologie de la reproduction au Kivu & Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 4, n°1, 49 - 57, (1990)
Symptoms : V(016), V(033)
Recipes : Vb(016)chronic, V(033), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name : umutobotobo, umurembe, engusuru
Reference VV 02
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028), pounded leaves Ricinus communis , Solanum adoense + 1 bottle lH2O, filter, VO.
Vb(028), 4 … 5 fruits in fire, juice + crushed leaves, wash rectum + in case of difficulties, suppository from fruits and leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutobotobo, umurembe