Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum mauense Bitter
Family : Solanaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(013), H(037)
Recipes : H(013), roots of Solanum mauense, decoction, RNS.
H(037) pneumonia, leaves, decoction, V.O.
H(037) pneumonia, berries of Solanum mauense are cooked, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(013), H(037)
Recipes : H(013), roots, decoction, RNS.
H(037) pneumonia, cooked leaves , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : ottulelei (Masai, Kenya, Tanzania)
Reference HN 25
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N., R. W. Bussmann, B. Gemmill, L.E. Newton & V. W. Ngumi
Title : Utilisation of weed species as sources of traditional medicines in central Kenya. Lyonia, Volume 7 (2), pp. 71-87, (december 2004)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin rashes, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province) (Kikuyu people)
Vernacular name : coo (Kikuyu)
Reference VG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East african agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013), roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : V(013), decoction roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : ottulelei (Masaï, Kenya & Tanzania)