Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum nodiflorum Jacq.
Family : Solanaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 35
Author(s) : Adamu Harami M. , O.J. Abayeh, M.O. Agho, A.L. Abdullahi, A. Uba, H.U. Dukku & and B.M. WufemTesfaye Kebede, Kelbessa Urga, Kidist Yersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta GutaYersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta Guta
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of Bauchi State herbal plants and their antimicrobial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. Volume 97, pp. 421-427 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(000), H(008)
Recipes : H(000) emesis, H(008) diarrhoea, fruit of Solanum nodiflorum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Bauchi state)
Vernacular name : gautar kaji
Reference HR 11
Author(s) : Raponda-Walker, A. & R. Sillans
Title : Les Plantes utiles du Gabon. Encyclopédie biologique. Editions Paul Lechevalier, 12 rue de Tournon, Paris VI, 478 p. (1961)
Symptoms : H(051), H(068), H(095)
Recipes : H(051), H(068), fruit, infusion with pimento (from the region of Haut-Ngouniè)
H(095), fruits of Solanum nodiflorum cooked or nature alone or with manioc leaves (Manihot esculenta)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : iloki (Mpongwè, Orungu), ngwangala (Galoa), nzôm (Fang), sagari (Nkomi), tsagari (Balumbu), tsagari, tsari (Bavungu), tsari (Bapunu), tsagalé (Apindji, tsagaé (Mitsogo), tsagili (Bavové), tsèki (Banzabi), munyaka (Eshira, Bavarama), petite aubergine amère (local French)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(051), H(068)
Recipes : H(051) fever and H(068) vermicide, infusion of fruits of Solanum nodiflorum with du pimento
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)nyaka , (Eviya language)
Reference VM 47
Author(s) : Mafimisebi, T.E., A.E.Oguntade, A.N. Fajemisin, O.P. Aiyelari
Title : Local knowledge and socio-economic determinants of traditional medicines utilization in livestock health management in Southwest Nigeria. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:2, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-2.pdf
Symptoms : V(137)
Recipes : V(137) sore, application of Solanum nodiflorum wrapped in banana leaves and heated in hot ash. The juice is squeezed on to the sore and applied, twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Southwest Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors