Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solenostemma arghel (Del.) Hayne
Family : Asclepiadaceae
Synonyms : Solenostemma oleifolium (Nect.) Bull. & Bruce

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : H(037), H(100), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) Effective remedy for cough
H(104) Infusion of leaves for gastro-intestinal cramps, H(104) stomachic, anti H(104) colic, H(108) for colds, H(038) urinary tracts, antisyphilitic if used for prolonged periods of 40 to 80 days (Bedouins, Egypt)..
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya
Vernacular name : argel; hargel (Arabic), khallachem, zellechem, arellachem (Berber)
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(004), H(005), H(008) + H(104), H(014), H(037), H(051), H(100), H(113), H(126), H(137), H(171), H(179)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(137) sores, H(008) + H(104) gastro-intestinal diseases,H(014) skin diseases (soap),H(037) respiratory illness: pleurisy,H(037) cough, H(051) fever, measles, H(126) jaundice, H(171) diabetes, H(179) kidney, aerian part, leaves, fruitsof Solenostemma oleifolium decoction, VO.
H(037) pulmonary infections: pleurisy (mixture of Acacia tortilis and Solenostemma arghel), gum + H2O, VO.
H(100) syphilis, gonorrhoea, H(005) oedema, aerian part, decoction, VO. + poultice
H(113) rheumatisms, sciatica, aerian part, decoction, VO. + poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : arellachem (Tamahaq), ardjel (Arabic)
Reference O1 Nord
Author(s) : Osborn, D.J.
Title : Notes on medicinal and other uses of plants in Egypt. Economic Botany, 22, 2, 165 - 177, (1968)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104)
Recipes : H(006, ) + H(104, ), VO., tea with leaves
H(006, ), leaves, RNS..
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt
Vernacular name : hargal
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 2) antispasmodic for renal colic, infusion of leaves of Solenostemma argel , VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : hhargal
Reference V1 Nord
Author(s) : Voinot (Lieutenant)
Title : Renseignements Coloniaux, n°10, octobre 1904, p.243 - 248 (from Bellakhdar, J., ref. B6 Nord)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis?, dry leaves cooked in milk + peper + dates, VO. warm (Sahara central)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
-
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : gellasem (Algerian sahara), argel (Egypt)
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(003), V(004)
Recipes : Vch(003), Vch(004), Vch(005), leaves of Solenostemma oleifolium, powder on…
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered