Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sorghum sp.
Family : Poaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, Taken as a fermented barley drink. Gebs (germinated barley), Sorghum sp. are baked together like a bread. This is broken up and fermented together with beqil (malt starter), brewed and distilled. Drunk from a shot glass
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : mashilla (Amharic)
Reference HB 38
Author(s) : Belem, B, B. M. I. Nacoulma, R. Gbangou, S. Kambou, H. H. Hansen, Q. Gausset, S. Lund, A. Raebild, D. Lompo, M. Ouedraogo, I. Theilade & I. J. Boussim
Title : Use of Non Wood Forest Products by local people bordering the “Parc National Kaboré Tambi”, Burkina Faso. The Journal of Transdisciplinary Environmental Studies vol. 6, no. 1, (2007) + Additional file
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095, f), sorghum (Sorghum sp.) is one of the dominant crops
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), seeds of Sorghum sp., whole plant of Tapinanthus bangwensis, barks stem, branch, trunk of Combretum glutinosum, powder, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046), seeds of Sorghum sp., pounded, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VA 02
Author(s) : Adamantidis, A.
Title : Monographie pastorale du Rwanda-Urundi. Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge (B.A.C.B.), 47, 3, 632 - 635, (1956)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), sorgho flour + chicken excrements, on wounds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) dermatophilosis (panyuany, manyuin), place sorghum in water to soak overnight, then place in pot closed with a sack, leave for several days until it sprouts, dry it, pound it, mix with water, apply to skin. This is more effective if the hair has not yet fallen out.(Nuer)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Nuer zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhoea (yac), give merissa or mou (beer from sorghum, also called 'white stuff') as a single drench. (Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VN 02
Author(s) : Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title : Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vo(030), Vc(030), inflorescences, friction back
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : dawa (Hausa)
Reference VT 02
Author(s) : Tamboura, H.H., H. Kaboré & S.M. Yaméogo
Title : Ethnomédecine et pharmacopée vétérinaires traditionnelles dans le Passoré. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 99 - 118, (1997 - 1998) et Ethnomédecine vétérinaire et pharmacopée traditionnelle dans le plateau central du Burkina Faso : cas de la province du Passoré. Biotechnol. Agrom. Soc. Environ. Vol. 2 (3), 181-191 (1998)
Symptoms : H(050)
Recipes : H(050), ONS. of Sorghum sp., RNS.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso (Passore province)
Vernacular name : kaziega (Mooré), bayeri (Peulh)
Reference VT 02
Author(s) : Tamboura, H.H., H. Kaboré & S.M. Yaméogo
Title : Ethnomédecine et pharmacopée vétérinaires traditionnelles dans le Passoré. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 99 - 118, (1997 - 1998) et Ethnomédecine vétérinaire et pharmacopée traditionnelle dans le plateau central du Burkina Faso : cas de la province du Passoré. Biotechnol. Agrom. Soc. Environ. Vol. 2 (3), 181-191 (1998)
Symptoms : V(006), V(030), V(050), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(030, 1), Vo(030,1), Vc(030, 1), (sagdo,zanda,zandre (Moor‚) bambo, bedol (Peulh)), VO., 1x, pounded roots , maceration in H2O
V(006, 1) (pukoenga (Moor‚), redu, nowooru (Peulh)), enema 1x , burn seeds + H20, filter
Vb(050,1), ONS., RNS.
Vp(068) cysticercose, ONS., RNS.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso (Passore province)
Vernacular name : kaziega (Mooré), bayeri (Peulh), kankare (Mooré) , potasse liquide à base de tiges de sorgho (zenkoom)