Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sporobolus pyramidalis P.Beauv.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VN 30
Author(s) : Nalule, A.S. , J. M. Mbaria, D. Olila & J. W. Kimenju
Title : Ethnopharmacological practices in management of livestock helminthes by pastoral communities in the drylands of Uganda Livestock Research for Rural Development 23 (2) 2011
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) helminthiasis, pound clean roots of Sporobolus pyramidali, add few drops of H2O and little salt, squeeze 5 drops in the cattle eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (the drylands, Nakasongola community)
Vernacular name : kasibante