Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) veneral disease, concoction of the stem, leaves and flower combined with Spilanthes filicaulis and Paspaludismm conjugatum is VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : fotofoteye (Babungo)
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, the leaves of Stellaria media are crushed and the leaf juice is feed to birds.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : fotofoteye (Babungo)