Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Striga sp.
Family : Orobanchaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 24
Author(s) : Togola, A., D. Diallo, S. Dembélé, H. Barsett & B.S. Paulsen
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of different uses of seven medicinal plants from Mali, (West Africa) in the regions Doila, Kolokani and Siby. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 1:7 (2005)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126, 1) jaundice , eat the powder of leaves of Opilia celtidifolia and Striga sp. in the morning and evening
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (regions of Doila, Kolokani and Siby)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 12
Author(s) : Bognounou, O. & M. Diande
Title : Réflexions sur les thérapeutiques traditionnelles en soins de santé animale et état des connaissances ethnobotaniques au Burkina-Faso. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 181 - 201, (1994)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vo(030) , VO., whole plant pounded of Striga sp., maceration
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : waongo
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(046)
Recipes : Vb(046) rinderpest (awet, nyapec, nyanatek), take a plant called "amagak" (probably Striga sp., a red flower, parasitic on maize and sorghum), cut in pieces and soak in water, filter, give as drench daily for 4 days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sud-Soudan
Vernacular name : amagak