Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strychnos decussata (Pappe) Gilg
Family : Strychnaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, roots decoction de racines of Strychnos decussata, VO. + roots powder on bite
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukangala (Luvenda)
Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) whole plante of Strychnos decussata used in his natural state
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : dagoa
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), the root of Strychnos decussata is put in the garden to fight thunderstorms created by the sangoma
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iNkuzazulu
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(020), H(138)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, roots of Strychnos decussata, RNS.
H(138) revulsive again snakes in homestead, powder of roots of Strychnos decussata spinkled all around
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukangala (Venda)
Reference HN 24
Author(s) : Norscia, I. & S.M. Borgognini-Tarli
Title : Ethnobotanical reputation of plant species from two forests of Madagascar: A preliminary investigation. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 72, pp. 656 - 660 (2006)
Symptoms : H(100), H(113)
Recipes : H(100) veneral diseases, decoction of barks
H(113) rheumatic pain, decoction of leaves
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (dry forest of Kirindy)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches, decoctions of the bark and infusions of the leaves of Strychnos henningsii
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umnonono, umnono,
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) initating rites, roots of Strychnos decussata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukangala (Venda)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) the bark is crushed and soaked in water for 20 minutes, after which the infusion is strained and given to cows (750 ml) to treat roundworm
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umnonono