Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strychnos potatorum L. f.
Family : Strychnaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), leaves, roots decoction, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, leaves of Strychnos potatorum, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mumpande
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); bark of Strychnos potatorum used together with the roots of Annona senegalensis and then soaked in cold water for 2 days. Maceration is used as mouth wash or douche 2x per day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukongovhoti (Tshivenda)
Reference HN 43
Author(s) : Ngarivhume, T. , C. van’t Klooster, J. T.V.M. de Jong, J. H. Van der Westhuizen
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers for the treatment of malaria in the Chipinge district in Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 159, 224–237, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, decoction of roots of Strychnos potatorum, VO. (Mazundu, Chiriga villages)
H(051, 2) paludism, decoction of roots and stems of Strychnos potatorum, VO. (Zuzunye ,Mahlope villages)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe ( Chipinge district)
Vernacular name : mudyambira (Shona)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, H(051) paludism, H(100) gonorrhoea, roots, leaves of Strychnos potatorum, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mugwegwe, Mupandepande (Nyamwezi)
Reference VA 06
Author(s) : Alders, R.G.
Title : The diagnosis and control of Newcastle disease in Zambia. Final project report to the Australian center for international agricultural research, Canberra, (1992)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mubanga chulu (Bemba)
Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VS 24
Author(s) : Syakalima M., M. Simuunza and V. C. Zulu
Title : Ethnoveterinary treatments for common cattle diseases in four districts of the Southern Province, Zambia Veterinary World, 11(2): 141-145. (2018) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.11/February-2018/8.pdf
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) blindness: leaves of Strychnos potatorum, juice given as eye drops
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia (Southern Province)
Vernacular name : musisi/musisi