Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synadenium sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(003), H(013), H(092)
Recipes : H(003),H(013) the latex of Synadenium sp. was used as a poultice to reduce boils and swellings.
H(092) the latex was used as a fish poison on the North Kenya coast
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
Vernacular name : kinyunyu (Swahili), tupa (Digo), tiha (Giriama)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) the latex of Synadenium sp. was used as a fish poison on the North Kenya coast
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
Vernacular name : kinyunyu (Swahili), tupa (Digo), tiha (Giriama)
Reference VC 11
Author(s) : Cunningham, A.B.
Title : Peuples, parcs et plantes. Recommandations pour les zones à usages multiples et les alternatives du développement autour du parc national de Bwindi impénétrale, Ouganda. Document de travail Peuples et Plantes n° 4, UNESCO, Paris, décembre 1996, 65 p. (1996)
Symptoms : V(005), V(008), V(016)
Recipes : V(005) diverse, V(008), V(016), leaves almost, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Bwindi park region)
Vernacular name : omukone (Rukiga)