Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synadenium volkensii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), barks of Synadenium volkensi, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(002), V(105), V(011)
Recipes : Vb(002), old leaves, RNS., VO.
Vb(011), latex on swollen parts
Vv(105), powder from barks, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (West Kilimanjaro)
Vernacular name : masaa
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030), stem's barks, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : logolugobichi