Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tieghemella africana Pierre
Family : Sapotaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(175x)
Recipes : H(095) The pale yellowish pulp of Tieghemella africana the fruit is eaten raw (receipt for all Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(095), H(175x) The kernels are pounded and boiled to extract oil which is used for cooking and also applied to the body as a cosmetic (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(092) The seeds are pounded and poured into the water as a fish-poison (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ifou (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest) , hou, fou (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)