Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Typha domingensis Pers.
Family : Typhaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. (A handful of leaves of Typha domingensis are decocted in water (3 glasses). Enema is practiced twice a week in the evening + beer and sweet products
This plant is reported by 7% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuberebere (Kirundi)