Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plagiostyles africana (Müll.Arg.) Prain
Family : Euphobiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053), earache, deafness, macerate the cambium of Plagiostyles africana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kasua, vamu (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(100)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(100) venereal diseases, barks of Plagiostyles africana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : moukodo
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(002), H(037)
Recipes : H(002) milk secretion, decoction of wood, RNS.
H(037) chest pain, barks of Bertiera racemosa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (e-)tuda , (Eviya language)