Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psychotria gabonica Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(051x), H(068)
Recipes : H(051x) yellow fever, H(068) intestinal worms, barks decoction of Psychotria gaboniae, bath
(Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya (Mimongo))
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ghébengué / ghibengué
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(051x)
Recipes : H(051x) yellow fever , decoction of barks, bath (recipe Babongo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ghébengué / ghibengué
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(004), H(018), H(037), H(162)
Recipes : H(004) injury traumatique, pounded fresh leaves associated with earthworms and their droppings mixed in hot oil in dressing
H(018) acute headache heated grinded bark of the root of Psychotria peduncularis var. suaveolens associated with leaves of Lasimorpha senegalensis, Canna indica and Portulaca oleracea by local application (on the shaved head)
H(037) pneumonia, le triturate ok fresh leaves of Psychotria peduncularis var. suaveolens of Paullinia pinnata. in thoracic friction 2 times daily.
H(037) pneumonia, triturated fresh leaves of Psychotria peduncularis var. suaveolens of Leptaspis zeylanica, Paullinia pinnata, Ficus asperifolia and Rourea sp. :thoracic friction 2 times daily.
H(037) pneumonia, decoction of the root of Psychotria peduncularis var. suaveolens of Paullinia pinnata : 2 doses per day as cooking liquid of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour)
H(037) pneumonia, decoction of the root of Psychotria peduncularis var. suaveolens of Leptasis zeylanica and Rourea sp.: VO. 1 glass 2 times daily.
H(162) metabolic disorders of diuresis, decoction of the root of Psychotria peduncularis var. suaveolens of Musanga cecropioides and Allophylus lastoursvillensis : VO. 1 glass 2 times daily
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bongbadaswa))
Vernacular name : ngbindi, edanitolo (Ngwaka)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) enema with une maceration of barks of Psychotria gabonica
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)belenge, (Eviya language)