Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pterocarpus lucens Lepr. ex Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 52
Author(s) : Bhat, R.B., A. A. Adeloye & E.O. Etejere
Title : Some Medicinal Plants of Nigeria Journal of Economic and Taxonomic Botany, Vol. 6 N° 1 (1985)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) rashes, decoction of the leaves of Pterocarpus lucens with the barks of Citrus sp. during 8 h. Bath + fresh leaves are used as sponges
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 27
Author(s) : Sangare, D.
Title : Etude de la prise en charge du paludisme par les thérapeutes traditionnels dans les aires de santé de Kendie (Bandiagara) et de Finkolo AC (Sikasso) Thesis presented and defended in public, December 20, 2003, at the Faculty of Medicine of Pharmacy and Odontostomatology at the University of Bamako (Republic of Mali), 115p. http://www.keneya.net/fmpos/theses/2004/pharma/pdf/04P27.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) simple paludism, the Loranthus sp on Pterocarpus lucens is pulverized for steambath and to be put in the water of the bath, for 3 to 4 days (healer in the village of Dédji).
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali Republic (region of Kendie and Finkolo)
Vernacular name : dèbèlè (Dogon)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(018), H(068), H(113)
Recipes : H(018) migraine, cephalalgia, we drink the water of maceration of leaves Pterocarpus lucens, we rub our forehead with these leaves
H(068) tapeworm, decoction of barks, VO.
H(113) sore of kidneys, decoction of roots
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : bakuten (Manja), gusu gbiya, gbolota (Gbaya).