Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pycnostachys abyssinica Fresen
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Pycnostachys abyssinica of Vernonia amygdalina, RNS., application on head
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : bumbu (Sheko)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(008), H(050), H(068), H(104), H(123)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(050) stomach bloating, H(068) amoebiasis, H(104) stomach ache, H(123) food poisoning, leaves of Pycnostachys abyssinica, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : anchip (Maale)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(001), H(070), H(126)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease, fresh leaves decoction Pycnostachys abyssinica crushed, smashed and the extracts dropped in the eye
H(070) rabies, fresh leaves decoction Pycnostachys abyssinica crushed and mixed with water and taken one cup of tea for 3 consecutive days
H(126), liver disease, fresh root of Pycnostachys abyssinica crushed and mixed with root of Justicia schimperiana and put in cup of tea and mixed with water and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : yeeroo (Afaan Oromo)