Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Raphidophora africana N.E. Br.
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(091), H(092), H(235)
Recipes : H(235) The plant of Raphidophora africana is used for a children’s disease called "eke" (Very high fever, strong convulsions, and loss of consciousness.) Mammals and birds are known to bring "eke".)
H(091) The plant is said to help a man cut down a tree quickly. Leaves are worn on the body, or the body is rubbed with them before the work (recipe from Efe Pygmies, around Andiri village )
H(091) The leaves are rubbed over and nserted into a cutting made on the trunk so that it may be cut easily
H(092) leaves are used for making an arrow-poison (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : anjelenjelekpi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)