Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rubus pinnatus Willd
Family : Rosaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) menstrual cycle, leaves infusion of Rubus pinnatus, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : lufifi
Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) kidney pain ( (isinqa), enema from fresh roots decoction of Argemone mexicana and Rubus pinnatus. The decoction must be used immediately onlt by diviners. + Voir article
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : ikunube, iqunube
Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, leaves of Rubus pinnatus, chew the leaves with black salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : encherere (Rutooro)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(008), H(095)
Recipes : H(008) chronic diarrhoea,H(037) chest complaints, roots of Rubus pinnatus, RNS.
H(095) fruit, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munambala (Venda)
Reference HM 67
Author(s) : Mukungu, N. , K. Abuga, F. Okalebo, R. Ingwela, J. Mwangi
Title : Medicinal plants used for management of malaria among the Luhya community of Kakamega East sub-County, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 194, 98–107 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, leaves, fruits of Rubus pinnatus, pounded in cold water, chew
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (East sub-County)
Vernacular name : butunduli
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(155)
Recipes : H(155, 1) tonsillitis, fresh leaf of Rubus pinnatus chew & swallow liquid
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : amakerere (Rutooro)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), energy booster, eat fruit of Rubus pinnatus fresh
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : nkenene (Luganda)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : Rubus pinnatus for; H(008) diarrhoea; H(094) haemorrhoids, H(099) epilepsy, ONS., RNS. (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : braam(wortels), braamboswortel (Africaans)