Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salsola imbricata Forssk.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) used as soap to wash, aerial parts of Salsola imbricata crushed in the hands
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : ghasal (Hassaniya)