Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sansevieria aethiopica Thunb.
Family : Dracaenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) painful ear, leaf sap of Sansevieria aethiopica squeezed into the painful ear [31]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : zvikonje
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) painful ear, leaf sap of Sansevieria aethiopica squeezed into the ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : zvikonje
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(068), H(094)
Recipes : Rhizomes of Sansevieria aethiopica; infusions to treat H(094) haemorrhoids; decoction for H(068) intestinal worms (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Pappe (1850); (1857);Smith (1895); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : aambeiwortel, ghaiwortel (Africaans), t’kay (Khoi/Nama)