Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sansevieria bracteata Baker
Family : Dracaenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, pound then decoction in palm wine or of sugarcane the mixing of the following plants : leaves and stems of Aframomum alboviolaceum, roots of Heinsia crinita, of Securidaca longipedunculata and of Pentadiplandra brazzeana; leaves of Milicia excelsa and of Ocimum gratissimum ; fruits of Aframomum melegueta and leaves of Sansevieria bracteata. press, filter with a white cloth, add a bit of ancestral salt and rub members 2 times per day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : lunyokanyoka, kula nyoka (Kikongo)