Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sansevieria laurentii De Wild.
Family : Dracaenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018), H(022), H(037), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(018) headache, maceration of the whole plant, VO.
H(022) oxytocic, macerated leaves of Sansevieria laurentii : VO. 1 glass per day
H(037) bronchitis, maceration of the whole plant, enema
H(037) bronchitis, decoction of the whole plant as cooking liquid
H(113) anti-inflammatory, decoction of leaves VO.
H(139) sexual asthenia, pilat of la grated of the root, associated with vegetable salt, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Businga, Gemena (Boyase-Gbakole), Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : ndama, gbua, kuwa, pua (Ngwaka), lilanga lankoi (Libinza)