Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Schrebera trichoclada Welw.
Family : Oleaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, mush of roots of Schrebera trichoclada as food
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : muc’ac’ata (Chindau)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(001), H(020), H(037), H(104), H(189)
Recipes : H(001) eye diseases, H(020) snake bites, H(189) traucoma, H(104) stomachache andH(037) cough, bark, leaves of Schrebera trichoclada, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : muputika (Nyamwezi)