Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scleria boivinii Steud.
Family : Cyperaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(056), H(068)
Recipes : H(056) filariasis, H(068) onchocerciasis (River blindness), young shoots of Scleria boivinii, sap as eye drop
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, whole plant of Scleria boivinii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : ediba (Jola)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) keratitis, pressed juice of the leaves of Scleria boivinii of Ficus asperifolia and of Costus phyllocephalus for ocular instillation
H(113) rheumatism, powder of trunk bark of Acacia pentagona and those of Scleria boivinii local application after scarification on joint
H(037) pneumonia, ashes of la calcination of the stem of Clerodendrum silvanum and those of Scleria boivinii and of Combretum racemosum , a pinch of vegetable salt, local application after scarification on the side
H(018) migraines, powder du calcinat leafy stems, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification of the temples
H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the whole plant, VO.
H(020) snake bite, powder of ashes of the liana local application after scarification
H(157) convulsion, expressed juice of the leaves in friction on the chest
H(037) pneumonia, powder of the stem of Scleria boivinii of Clerodendrum silvanum, of Combretum racemosum, associated with vegetable salt, local application after chest scarification - - H(130) paralysis, powder of ashes of aerial part of Smilax anceps of Scleria boivinii, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification on joint
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, Bikoro (Loondo), City of Bwamanda, City of Tandala)
Vernacular name : bosesele nsinga, musesele nsinga (Lokonda), hele (Ngwaka), wedi wedi (Kintandu), luelaba sumbu (Kirega)