Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scorodophloeus zenkeri Harms
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(075), H(104)
Recipes : H(075) loss of appetite, H(104) abdominal pains, stem bark of Scorodophleus zenkeri, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(127)
Recipes : H(013) skin rashes, maceration of trunk bark of Scorodophloeus zenkeri bath
H(127) splenomegaly, maceration of trunk bark, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, Bikoro (Loondo), City of Lokolela)
Vernacular name : bofili (Lomongo), bopili (Lokonda), mbopili (Mpama)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(026), H(034), H(068), H(091), H(094), H(101), H(155), H(171)
Recipes : H(026) polymenorrhea or H(101) abundant and prolonged menstrual bleeding, pound together the following plants : Manotes expansa (syn. M. pruinosa), Abrus precatorius, stamens corn, Aframomum melegueta, seeds of Olax gambecola (or Scorodophloeus zenkeri), earth termite mound and red powder of Pterocarpus tinctorius; to dilute the mixture in palm wine and macerate and then filter. Drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day
H(034), H(091) pronounced emaciation with heart palpitations : this disease can lead to madness or to epilepsy (ngongo), boil together barks of Garcinia kola or of trunk of Scorodophloeus zenkeri, roots of Craterispermum schweinfurthii or of Mondia whitei, barks of Caloncoba welwitschii, roots and spines ofDichrostachys cinerea and 6 leaves of Cogniauxia podolaena.To filter and drink 2 tablespoons, 3 times per day. Warning :the patient will be very hungry and his stools are pasty
H(068) hookworm (nioka-nkawu), to roast in the pan the mixing of the following plants : Aframomum melegueta, Pseudospondias micorcarpa (roots) or leaves of Dichrostachys cinerea, Piper nigrum, seeds of Scorodophloeus zenkeri or of Olax gambecola, Cymbopogon densiflorus and Cyperus articulatus. Well crush in the form of powder and eat ½ teaspoonful, 3 times per day (VO.).
H(091) excès d’amaigrissement, decoction of the mixing of the following plants : barks of Garcinia kola or of trunk of Scorodophloeus zenkeri, roots of Craterispermum schweinfurthii, Mondia whitei, barks of Caloncoba welwitschii, roots and spines ofDichrostachys cinerea and 6 leaves of Cogniauxia podolaena.To filter and drink 2 tablespoons, 3 times per day. Warning : this remedy causes much appetite and les selles du malade sont pâteuses.
H(094) hemorrhoids, cut and boiled the barks of trunk of Scorodophloeus zenkeri, to put all product in a bottle without filter. Drink ½ glass, 2 times per day. After 6 days, pounding the seeds of Aframomum melegueta with Chamaesyce hirta, make pellets to introduce into the anus, 2 times per day.
H(155) tonsillitis(ngulunga zi laka), to roast the mixing of plants below : Aframomum melegueta (fruits), Dichrostachys cinerea (leaves), Piper nigrum (seeds), Scorodophloeus zenkeri or Olax gambecola (seeds), Cymbopogon densiflorus and Cyperus articulatus. Well crush in powder and eat ½ teaspoonful of cette poudre, 3 times per day.
H(171) diabetes, decoction of the following plants : Costus phyllocephalus (leaves), Malaka sp. (leaves), Ocimum minimum, Schwenkia americana, Cymbopogon densiflorus (leaves), Scorodophloeus zenkeri (barks of trunk), Cola acuminata (leaves).To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day. Prohibited food : chikwangues, foufou, tubers and leaves of manioc, rice, bananas, corn, peanuts, fruits, sweet potatoes, bread, milk, alcoholic beverages and soft, meat fat and of fish, palm oil. One can eat : toasts, forest yams, taros, liquid milk, vegetables (much of Solanum aethiopicum (gilo), S. macrocarpon and S. aethiopicum (shum)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kiwaya (Kikongo)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(103)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, decoction of bark of Scorodophloeus zenkeri, enema
purgative, scrapings of inner bark in H2O + bafuwa, VO.
H(103) tooth aches, mixture of inner bark scrapings + local salt + chilli (pili pili) in the tooth
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bofili (Nkundo)