Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen. var. longipedunculata
Family : Polygalaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 51
Author(s) : Erasmus, L. J. Cl. , M. J. Potgieter & S. S. Semenya
Title : Erectile dysfunction: Definition and materia medica of Bapedi traditional healers in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 9(3), pp. 71-77, 17 February, 2015
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Securidaca longependuculata and Zanthoxylem humile are pounded and 5 teaspoons of material, from each species, taken with soft porridge (Recipe collected in the municipality of Blouberg )
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139, 1) erectile dysfunction, roots of Securidaca longepedunculata var. longepedunculata of Zanthoxylum humile and pounded; 7 easpoons taken orally with a bowl of soft porridge. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mopesu