Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Selaginella myosurus (Sw.) Alston
Family : Selaginellaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(103), H(201)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, heat by exposing leaves of Selaginella myosurus to flame, crush. Put under the affected tooth.
H(201) against evil spells, ashes of leaves and stems, mix with almond oil, rub on the body as a cream ( Recipe:Babongo, in the zone of collect Matamatsengué)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : langla / malangla
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(103), H(201)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, heat leaves by exposing to the flame, crush, put in the diseased tooth
H(201) against evil spells, burning leaves and stems and take the ashes, mix with almond oil, to rub on the body (recipes Babongo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : langla / malangla
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018), H(046), H(082), H(118)
Recipes : H(018) pain of head, otit, decoction of the plant : VO. 1 glass 3 times per day.
H(046) measles and H(046) varicella, decoction of leaves and of the stem : enema 1 bottle 1 time per week.
H(046) measles and H(046) varicella, decoction of leaves and of the stem : VO. ½ glass 2 times daily during 7 days.
H(082) asthma, H(118) angina, decoction of the stem and the leaves : VO. 1 glass 2 times daily or enema 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 3 times per week
H(082) asthma, H(118) angina, of Annona the stem and the leaves.for ocular instillation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, City of Ingende.)
Vernacular name : kongolemba (Lonkundo), ahalambwa (Kirega), lokongo lemba (Lokonda), nguma nguma (Libinza), nkokolemba (Kiloyi)
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(008), H(014)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, the entire plant of Selaginella myosurus is pounded with rice and rolled into smaller balls, sun-dried and eaten as remedy
H(014) eczema,whole plant of Selaginella myosurus is boiled and the decoction used to bathe individuals with eczema; . a poultice of the plant is rubbed on the skin
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : ndimoimoi (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(176), H(201)
Recipes : H(176) scoliosis, whole plant of Selaginella myosurus, decoction
H(201) ritual bath whole plant
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : malekazanga, mazangazanga makita (Kik.)