Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesamum radiatum Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Pedaliaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 61
Author(s) : Agbankpé, A. J. , T. V. Dougnon, H. S. Bankole, B. Yéhouénou, H. Yedomonhan, M. Legonou et T. J. Dougnon
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des légumes feuilles thérapeutiques utilisés dans le traitement des diarrhées au sud- Bénin (Afrique de l ’Ouest) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(4): 1784-1795, (2014)
Symptoms : H(008), H(027y)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(027y) delivery, leaves of Sesamum radiatum, prepared fresh or dried (powders) and eaten as a side dish (sauce) or used as an herbal tea in the treatment of diarrheas.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (South)
Vernacular name : akanmanku (Fon), agbô (Mahi)
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) Sesamum radiatum has a reputation for causing illness to animals that consume it.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : dubulé (Peul)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(034), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) prurit, decoction of the root of Piper umbellatum as cooking liquid of la leaf powder of Sesamum radiatum : VO., 3 times per day
H(034) tachycardia, the leaves of Thomandersia hensii heat softened. in friction : as cooking liquid of la bouillie of powder of Sesamum radiatum.
H(104) gastritis, leaves cuites : as food for the patient : VO. 2 times daily during 5 days.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bongbadaswa, Boketa), Libenge Centre, of Bosobolo, Bikoro (Loondo), Town of Mbandaka, City of Tandala (Ngumu), Libenge centre, Bwamanda (Bosempwanga), Town of Mbandaka, City of Bosobolo)
Vernacular name : mbuma (Mono)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) madness, boil together the following plants: Allium cepa (onions, seeds), Curcuma longa (rhizome), Sapium cornutum (leaves), Sesamum radiatum (leaves); Costus lucanusianus (roots).To filter and drink 1/2 of glass, 2 times per day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : wangila matebo (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(013), H(107)
Recipes : H(013) blemished skin, leaves of Sesamum, decoction, bath
H(107) typhus, leaves, decoction, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : wandu wandu, wanguila (Kik.)
Reference HM 51
Author(s) : Malan Djah, François
Title : Religion traditionnelle et gestion durable des ressources floristiques en Côte d'Ivoire : Le cas des Ehotilé, riverains du Parc National des Îles Ehotilé VertigO - la revue électronique en sciences de l'environnement, Volume 9 Numéro 2 | septembre 2009 http://vertigo.revues.org/8661
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), leaves of Sesamum radiatum for making up the Komian (Komian, priest or priestess who embodies the spirit "Boson")
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), leaves of whitish green, mucilaginous of Sesamum radiatum, are consumed as spinach
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : lala (Manja), onu gusu (Banda)