Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sida linifolia Juss. ex Cav.
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, aerial parts of Sida linifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : nami (Bijagó)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(014), H(045)
Recipes : H(014) skin diseases, H(045) vulnerary, crushed leaves of Sida linifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kimvumvu (Kikongo and Kiyombe)