Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Similax sp.
Family : Smilacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095) alimentation, roots of Similax sp
H(201) misfortune, bad spell, purification, leaves maceration + other, bath
H(201) misfortune,purify Liane tied around his waist or foot (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect de:Mamanéya)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : eyioko /ilyioko