Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum melongena L.
Family : Solanaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), food plant, aubergine as vegetable among the people Nsong of Bandundu province of the Democratic Republic of Congo
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, twist together the following plants : Mondia whitei (leaves), Solanum melongena (leaves), Solanum macrocarpon (leaves), or Solanum aethiopicum (gilo) (leaves); Mix with some water, pour few drops (2 or 3) in the nose, 1 time per day.
H(099) acute nervousness tending towards madness, unconsciousness of the acts (kimpi), pound together the following plants : Brillantaisia patula, young entrenoueds of Pennisetum purpureum, leaves of Solanum aethiopicum and of Solanum melongena, of Jatropha curcas of Polygala acicularis and Ottelia ulvifolia. Mix or dilute in water, press and add white clay and a bullet.To filter and drink
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : mbolongo (Kikongo)
Reference HK 79
Author(s) : Kimpouni, V., M-Y Lenga-Sacadura, J. C. Mamboueni, E. N.Mikoko
Title : Phytodiversite et Pharmacopée Traditionnelle de la communauté Kaamba de Madingou (Bouenza - Congo) European Scientific Journal, Vol.14, No.3, January 2018 edition URL:http://dx.doi.org/10.19044/esj.2018.v14n3p191
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 18) bronchitis, trituration of leaves of Solanum melongena, RNS, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : binsoukoudou
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 1) fresh wounds,H(014, 1) skin problems in babies, fresh leaf of Solanum melongena squeeze & apply. Boil with Solanum esculentum, Physalis peruviana et bain. Mix with meat
H(014, 1) skin problems in babies, fresh leaf of Lycopersicon esculentum boil with Physalis peruviana, Solanum melongena et bain
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : enjagi (Rutooro)
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(014), H(068), H(082), H(113)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, H(068) intestinal worms, H(082) asthma, H(113) anti-inflammatory, leaves of Solanum melongena, crush the dry leaves, trituration, VO., enema, onction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : zon (Ewondo), aubergine sauvage (French)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruit of Solanum melongena
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : ngogwe, nyanyachungu
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves, fruit of Solanum melongena, soup condiment, juice extract, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South south of Nigeria), (South east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: cholesterol, anti-viral, sedative, analgesic, fevers, rheumatism, skin diseases, digestive, tonic, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : igbagba or igba ijesu (Yoruba), mafowo-bomonu (Ibo), African eggplant, aubergine (Local English)