Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sorindeia madagascariensis Thouars ex DC.
Family : Anacardiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Sorindeia madagascariensis, crushed or pounded, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mpilipili
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental illness, decoction of roots Sorindeia madagascariensis mixed with roots of Cassia didymobotrya (mwinu), Macaranga capensis (mkumba) and Myrica salicifolia (mshegheshe), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkunguma (Lushoto district)
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain, decoction of roots of Sorindeia madagascariensis
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : mniembembe (Pokomo)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(004) wounds , H(014) dermatosis which are the consequences of non-compliance about a taboo, pste from crushed stems and leaves in local application
H(126) liver care, decoction of the inner part of Sorindeia madagascariensis
- H(126) liver disorders caused by H(171) diabetes, decoction of the inner part of Sorindeia madagascariensis associate of ribs of Ravenala madagascariensis (ravinala)
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : sondririgny (Antakarana) , tsirond (Malgache)
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008, 3) diarrhea, H(104) stomach-ache, decoction of leaves of Sorindeia madagascariensis, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : voasirindrina (Betsimisaraka)
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Sorindeia madagascariensis as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mkunguma, nkunguma nke), mpilipili, mpilipili doria , mtikiza (swahili),