Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Spermacoce sphaerostigma (A.Rich.) Vatkea
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) herpes labile, crushed fresh leaves of Spermacoce sphaerostigma homogenized in H2O to wash diseased part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : suufiya (Konta)