Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Spinacia oleracea L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(113, 3) anti-inflammatory, H(171, 3) antidiabetic, infusion, tablet of leaves of Spinacia oleracea , RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : selg
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cooling, decoction fresh leaves of Spinacia oleracea of Malva sylvestris, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : selq (Arabic), épinard (French)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation, extract the juice of leaves and stem of Spinacia oleracea and sweeten with honey.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bred epinard (local language), spinach (English)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, leaves of Spinacia oleracea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : imifuno (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 2) HIV / AIDS, boost immunity, leaves of Spinacia oleracea crush & mix with H2O or cook
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : spinach (English)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, fricassee the leaves of Spinacia oleracea and eat 1 serving 3 times per week
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : brede epinard (Rodrigues Creole), spinach (English)